Privacy policy

    This privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as the "Privacy Policy") applies to any and all information (hereinafter referred to as the "Personal Information") Yandex LLC (OGRN: 1027700229193, address: 16, Leo Tolstoy St., 119021 Moscow) and (or) its affiliates (hereinafter referred to as the "Website Administration") can obtain on a user, while he or she is using the website located at: https://stdcpp.ru/ (hereinafter referred to as the Website).

    Making use of the Website means that a user of this Website (hereinafter referred to as the "User") unconditionally accepts this Privacy Policy, personal information processing conditions specified in it, and the User Agreement for Yandex Services (https://yandex.ru/legal/rules/). In case of any disagreement with these terms and conditions, the User should refrain from using the Website.

    1. General Provisions

    1.1. Under this Privacy Policy, Personal User Information means:

    1.1.1. personal information the User provided by the registration of the User's account with services of Yandex LLC (hereinafter referred to as "Yandex"), namely: user login registered with Yandex services; user first name, last name and gender associated with the account in Yandex services; user e-mail in Yandex services; and user portrait saved in the account in Yandex services. Mandatory information is marked in a special way. Any other information is provided as the User thinks fit;

    1.1.2. personal information the User provided by the registration with social media, namely: user logins specified by the registration with social media; user first name and last name specified by the registration with social media; user e-mails specified by the registration with social media; and user portraits (user icons) saved in social media.

    1.1.3. data automatically transmitted to the Website Administration when the Website is used via software installed on the User's device, including IP address, cookies data, information on the User's browser (or any other program used to access the services), specifications of the User's equipment and software, date and time the Website is accessed, URLs of requested pages, and any other similar information;

    1.2. This Privacy Policy only applies to website https://stdcpp.ru/. The Website Administration does not control and is not held liable for third-party websites, which the User can access via links available on the Website.

    2. Purposes of Processing Personal User Information

    2.1. The Website Administration only collects and keeps Personal Information needed to provide the services available on the Website or implement agreements and contracts with the User, except when the law prescribes to keep Personal Information within a legally defined time.

    2.2. The Website Administration processes Personal User Information to:

    2.2.1. provide feedback to the User, inter alia, to send Website-related notices and requests;

    2.2.2. discuss with the User suggestions and ideas put by the User on the Website;

    2.2.3. handle the User's request to participate in a project described on the Website;

    2.2.4. enable the User to log on to the Website via social media;

    2.2.5. confirm the authenticity and completeness of Personal Information the User provided;

    2.2.6. provide the User with effective customer and technical support on how to make use of the Website, inter alia, when there are problems with its use;

    2.2.7. improve the quality and usability of the Website.

    3. Terms of Personal User Information Processing and Transferring to Third Parties

    3.1. As for Personal User Information, it is kept confidential except when the User voluntarily discloses his or her personal information to the general public.

    3.2. The Website Administration may transfer Personal User Information to third parties, when:

    3.2.1. the User consented to such actions;

    3.2.2. the transfer is needed for the User to make use of the Website or to implement an agreement or contract with the User;

    3.2.3. the transfer is stipulated by Russian or other applicable laws as per statutory procedures;

    3.2.4. to ensure that rights and legitimate interests of the Website Administration or third parties will be protected, when the User violates this Privacy Policy or other documents governing relations between the Website Administration and the User.

    3.3. Personal User Information is processed as long as it is required to achieve the goals specified in this Privacy Policy, but for no less than five (5) years, by any legal means, inter alia, in information systems of personal data with or without automation tools. Personal user data are processed under Federal Law dd. July 27, 2006 No. 152-ФЗ "On Personal Data".

    3.4. The Website Administration will take necessary organizational and technical measures to protect Personal User Information from unauthorized or accidental access, destruction, modification, blocking, copying, distribution, and other illegal actions of third parties.

    4. Processing of Personal Information with Cookies and Web Counters

    4.1. The Website Administration can use cookies the Website transfers to the User's equipment and the User's equipment transfers to the Website to provide the User with personalized content displayed to the User for statistical and research purposes and to improve the Website.

    4.2. The User agrees that equipment and software used by the User to visit Internet sites may have a function prohibiting operations with cookies (for any or particular websites) and deleting previous cookies. The Website Administration may decide that the Website can only be accessed if the User accepts and receives cookies.

    4.3. The Website Administration determines cookies structure, content and technical parameters and may change them without prior notice to the User.

    4.4. The User agrees that the Website Administration can use various web analytics systems to assess the performance of the Website. Web analytics systems can install additional cookies on the User's equipment and collect anonymized user information.

    5. Liability of the Parties

    5.1. If the Website Administration fails to discharge its obligations, it will be held liable for losses the User sustained from improper processing of Personal Information under the law of the Russian Federation.

    5.2. If Personal Information is lost or disclosed, the Website Administration will not be held liable, if this Personal Information:

    5.2.1. became public before it was lost or disclosed;

    5.2.2. was received from a third party before the Website Administration obtained it;

    5.2.3. was disclosed with the consent of the User.

    6. Settlement of Disputes

    6.1. The law of the Russian Federation applies to this Privacy Policy and relations between the User and the Website Administration.

    6.2. Before legal actions are initiated in relation to disputes arising out of or in connection with relations between the User and the Website Administration, it is mandatory to lodge a claim (a written proposal to settle a dispute voluntarily).

    6.3. The claimee will notify the claimant in writing of the outcome of the claim within thirty (30) calendar days from when the claim is received.

    6.4. If no agreement is reached, the dispute will be referred to a court as the current law of the Russian Federation prescribes.

    7. Additional Provisions

    7.1. The Website Administration may amend this Privacy Policy.

    7.2. A revised Privacy Policy will become effective once posted on the Website, unless the updated version stipulates otherwise.

    7.3. The current Privacy Policy is available at: https://stdcpp.ru/en/privacy-policy/.

    7.4. Any suggestions or questions related to this Privacy Policy, including inaccuracies in Personal Information, unlawful processing of Personal Information, and withdrawal of the User's consent and access to Personal Information, should be e-mailed to: cpp-proposals@yandex-team.ru.

    Date of publication: April 23, 2018